Aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence
[…] Appellant admitted that he had been drinking, emitted a strong odor of alcohol, was argumentative, refused field sobriety tests, and even refused a taxi ride home. Appellee Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing suspended appellant's driving privilege for one year due to his failure to submit to chemical testing pursuant to Implied Consent Law.

CDL

CDL & DUI

I have spoken about the concern everyone should have if you have a Chester County DUI and a CDL.  A civil consequence is the disqualification of a Commercial Driver's License.  § 1611 of the Vehicle Code states, "Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation."  A Chester County DUI is included into the code as a qualifying for an offense under this code.